Skip to Page Content
Delaware.gov Governor | General Assembly | Courts | Elected Officials | State Agencies
  Photo: Featured Delaware Photo
 
 
  Phone Numbers   Mobile   Help   Size   Print   Email

Skip Navigation LinksDNREC : Division of Fish & Wildlife : Wildlife Species Conservation & Research Program : Information : Delaware's Endangered Species

 Delaware's Endangered Species

DNREC Web Reboot Project Logo

This page has been updated and replaced as part of the DNREC Web Reboot Project.

The new location for this page is

dnrec.alpha.delaware.gov/fish-wildlife/conservation/endangered-species/.

Please update your links and bookmarks.

Learn more.


Barking Treefrog, Piping Plover, Bog Turtle, Delmarva Fox Squirrel, Frosted Elfin, Cooper's Hawk

Birds

  • Pied-billed GrebeBR (Podilymbus podiceps)

  • Northern HarrierBR (Circus cyaneus)

  • Broad-winged HawkBR (Buteo platypterus)

  • Black-Crowned Night-Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)

  • Yellow-Crowned Night-Heron (Nyctanassa violacea)

  • American Kestrel (Falco sparverius)

  • Red Knot (Calidris canutus)

  • Piping Plover (Charadrius melodus)

  • Short-eared Owl BR (Asio flammeus)

  • American Oystercatcher (Haematopus palliatus)

  • Black Rail (Laterallus jamaicensis)

  • Upland Sandpiper (Bartramia longicauda)

  • Black Skimmer (Rynchops niger)

  • Henslow's  Sparrow (Ammodramus henslowii)

  • Common TernBR (Sterna hirundo)

  • Forster’s TernBR (Sterna forsteri)

  • Least Tern (Sterna antillarum)

  • Cerulean Warbler (Setophaga cerulea)

  • Hooded Warbler BR (Setophaga citrina)

  • Swainson’s Warbler(Limnothlypis swainsonii)

  • Sedge Wren (Cistothorus platensis)     

    BR Breeding population only

Reptiles

  • Leatherback Turtle (Dermochelys coriacea)
  • Kemp’s Ridley Turtle (Lepidochelys kempii)
  • Green Turtle (Chelonia mydas)
  • Loggerhead Turtle (Caretta caretta)
  • Bog Turtle (Clemmys muhlenbergii)
  • Corn Snake (Elaphe guttata guttata)
  • Eastern Scarlet Snake (Cemophora coccinea)
  • Redbelly Watersnake (Nerodia erythrogaster)

Amphibians

  • Eastern Mud Salamander (Pseudotriton montanus montanus)
  • Eastern Tiger Salamander (Ambystoma tigrinum tigrinum)
  • Barking Treefrog (Hyla gratiosa)

Mammals

  • Little Brown Bat (Myotis lucifugus)
  • Northern Long-eared Bat (Myotis septentrionalis)
  • Delmarva Fox Squirrel (Sciurus niger cinereus)
  • Blue Whale (Balaenoptera musculus)
  • Fin Whale (Balaenoptera physalus)
  • Humpback Whale (Megaptera novaengliae)
  • North Atlantic Right Whale (Eubalaena glacialis)
  • Sei Whale (Balaenoptera borealis)
  • Sperm Whale (Physeter macrocephalus)

Fish

  • Glassy Darter(Etheostoma vitreum)
  • Blueridge Sculpin (Cottus caeruleomentum)
  • Bridled Shiner (Notropis bifrenatus)
  • Ironcolor Shiner (Notropis chalybaeus)
  • Atlantic Sturgeon (Acipenser oxyrhynchus)
  • Shortnose Sturgeon (Acipenser brevirostrum)
  • Blackbanded Sunfish (Enneacanthus chaetodon)

Mollusks

  • Yellow Lampmussel (Lampsilis cariosa)
  • Eastern Lampmussel (Lampsilis radiata)
  • Dwarf Wedgemussel (Alasmidonta heterodon)
  • Eastern Pondmussel (Ligumia nasuta)
  • Brook Floater (Alasmidonta varicosa)
  • Triangle Floater (Alasmidonta undulata)
  • Tidewater Mucket (Leptodea ochracea)

Insects

  • Little White Tiger Beetle (Cicindela lepida)
  • White Tiger Beetle (Cicindela dorsalis)
  • Seth Forest Scavenger Beetle (Hydrochus sp.spangleri)
  • Burgundy Bluet (Enallagma dubium)
  • Pale Bluet (Enallagma pallidum)
  • Baltimore Checkerspot (Euphydryas phaeton)
  • Banner Clubtail (Gomphus apomyius)
  • Laura’s Clubtail (Stylurus laurae)
  • Midland Clubtail (Gomphus fraternus)
  • Sable Clubtail (Gomphus rogersi)
  • Black-tipped Darner (Aeshna tuberculifera)
  • Taper-tailed Darner (Gomphaeschna antelope)
  • Black Dash (Euphyes conspicua)
  • Frosted Elfin (Incisalia irus)
  • Treetop Emerald (Somatochlora provocans)
  • Bethany Beach Firefly (Photuris bethaniensis)
  • Hessel’s Hairstreak (Mitoura hesseli)
  • King’s Hairstreak (Satyrium kingi)
  • Aralia Shoot Borer Moth (Papaipema araliae)
  • Dark Stoneroot Borer Moth (Papaipema duplicatus)
  • Maritime Sunflower Borer Moth (Papaipema maritima)
  • Pitcher Plant Borer Moth (Papaipema appassionata)
  • Yellow Stoneroot Borer Moth (Papaipema astuta)
  • Elfin Skimmer (Nannothemis bella)
  • Rare Skipper (Problema bulenta)
  • Brown Spiketail (Cordulegaster bilineata)
  • Sely’s Sundragon (Helocordulia selysii)
  • Marbled Underwing (Catocala marmorata)
  • Ulalume Underwing (Catocala ulalume)
  • Mulberry Wing (Poanes massasoit massasoit)
  • Chermock’s Mulberry Wing (Poanes massasoit chermocki)                

                                                                                                     

Effective July 31, 2013
                                                                                                                                                                            
site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov