Skip to Page Content
Delaware.gov Governor | General Assembly | Courts | Elected Officials | State Agencies
  Photo: Featured Delaware Photo
 
 
  Phone Numbers   Mobile   Help   Size   Print   Email

Skip Navigation LinksDNREC : Division of Watershed Stewardship : Conservation Programs

 
Conservation District youth posters

 

The New Castle, Kent and Sussex Conservation Districts sponsored a conservation poster contest with this year’s theme “Water is Life.”

A total of 268 posters were judged in the following grade categories: K-1, 2-3, 4-6, 7-9, and 10-12. First, second, and third place winners in each category received a prize valued at $50, $25 and $15 respectively from the conservation district in their home county. Some of the posters are reproduced below and beneath them, names of the first-place winners from each country district.

Humberto Mendiola of Wilson School was the New Castle Conservation District's 4-6 grade poster winner.  Humberto Mendiola, Wilson Elementary, New Castle County, 4-6 grades

 Emily Hunter of Delcastle Technical High School was the New Castle District winner in 10-12 grade

Emily Hunter of Delcastle Technical High School was New Castle District poster winner for the 10-12 grade category. 

Aalayaha Waters was the first-prize winner for the Sussex District in the 7-9 grade category.  Aalayaha Waters of Selbyville Middle School was the Sussex District first-place winner in the 7-9 grade category

 Furkan Kose (home-schooled) won first place in the New Castle District for the 2-3 grade category Furkan Kose, a home-schooled youngster, won first place in the the New Castle District's 2-3 grade poster competition.

All winners in this year's contest and their respective districts and age categories along with their school affiliation are listed below:

Grade Level     New Castle County         Kent County                   Sussex County

K – 1               Yusef Kose                       Donovan Allen                   Autumn Davis                
                       
Kose Home School          Allen Frear Elementary      Eagles Nest Christian  

2 – 3                Furkan Kose                    Gabriyella Daniel               Olyvia Lemieux
                       
Kose Home School          East Dover Elementary       Georgetown Elementary 

4 – 6                Humberto Mendiola         Ashley Adams                    Christopher Parker
                       Wilson Elementary           William Henry Middle        Georgetown Elementary

7 – 9                N/A                                   Sloan Barton                      Aalayaha Waters
                                                                Fifer Middle                        Selbyville Middle 

10 – 12             Emily Hunter                    Tristin Burris                       N/A
                        Delcastle Technical HS    Polytech High School

After judging by the local conservation districts, the first place winners in each grade level were forwarded to the Delaware Association of Conservation Districts (DACD) for judging at the state level. The following students’ posters have been forwarded to the National Association of Conservation Districts for judging at the national level. 

            Grade Level                State Winner 

K – 1                           Yusef Kose

2 – 3                            Gabriyella Daniel

4 – 6                            Ashley Adams

7 – 9                            Sloan Barton

10 – 12                        Tristin Burris

 

 

site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov