Skip to Page Content
Delaware.gov Governor | General Assembly | Courts | Elected Officials | State Agencies
  Photo: Featured Delaware Photo
 
 
  Phone Numbers   Mobile   Help   Size   Print   Email

Skip Navigation LinksDNREC : Division of Water : Information : FAQs : Surface Water Discharges BOC FAQs

DNREC Logo

Surface Water Discharges Board of Certification FAQs

Certification

Question: I successfully completed the State of Delaware wastewater operator exam. Are there additional requirements for certification?

Answer: Yes. Passing the state exam is only one of the requirements for wastewater operator certification. See the Regulations for Licensing Wastewater Operators, Section 6, Operator Qualifications and Classifications for details.

Also, to be considered for Certification, you must complete an Application for Certification and submit it to the Board.

Q: What are the requirements for wastewater operator certification?

A: In Delaware, there are four classes of wastewater operators: I, II, III, IV. In addition to passing the state exam for the desired level and working in wastewater (or having a letter of pending employment), qualifications for each level are as follows:

Class IV: A college degree or completion of four (4) years in a standard curriculum in engineering or allied subjects, plus four (4) years of acceptable operating experience in Wastewater Facilities of Class III or higher; two years of which must have been in a position of Direct Responsible Charge (DRC).

Class III: High School Diploma and two (2) years of approved college level education in engineering or allied subjects, plus four (4) years of acceptable operating experience in Wastewater Facilities of Class II or higher; two years of which must have been in a position of Direct Responsible Charge (DRC).

Class II:  High School Diploma, plus three (3) years of acceptable operating experience in Wastewater Facilities of Class I or higher.

Class I: High School Diploma, plus one (1) year of acceptable operating experience.

See the Regulations for Licensing Wastewater Operators, Section 6, Operator Qualifications and Classifications for details.

Q: May operating experience be substituted for the educational requirement?

A: Yes. Generally one year of Direct Responsible Charge (DRC) operating experience may be substituted on a year-for-year basis for one year of college level education. Operating experience applied to the educational requirement may not also be applied to the operating experience requirement. See Regulations for Licensing Operators, Section 6.02 for more details.

Q: May education be substituted for operating experience?

A: Yes. Generally, college level education in Engineering or Applied Subjects (or equivalent) may be substituted on a year-for-year basis for operating experience – except that it shall not exceed an amount which would reduce the requirement or actual operating experience to less than one year for a Class I, or less than two years actual operating experience for Classes II, III and IV. Education applied to operating experience cannot also be applied to the Education Requirement. See Regulations for Licensing Operators, Section 6.02 for more details.

Reciprocity

Q: Does the State of Delaware offer reciprocity for out-of-state wastewater licenses?

A: Yes. To be considered for reciprocity, you will need to fill out an Application for Certification and submit it to the Board.

It is helpful if you detail your current state’s licensing requirements and your wastewater experience. For more information on Delaware licensing, please refer to the regulations.

Examination

Q: When is the next wastewater operator exam?

A: State of Delaware wastewater operator exams are held twice a year. The dates are usually the second Friday in January and the second Friday in June. If you plan on sitting for an exam, please fill out an Exam Registration form.

Once we receive your registration form, you will receive a letter confirming date, time and location.

Board Meetings

Q: Are the Wastewater Board of Certification (BOC) meetings open to the public?

A: Yes. All wastewater BOC meetings are open to the public (except for that portion of the meeting which is considered “Executive Session). Please note that any licensed wastewater operator in attendance of a BOC meeting will receive Continuing Education Credits.

Q: How often does the Wastewater Board of Certification meet?

A: The wastewater BOC typically meets the first Tuesday of each month; however, the date and time must be changed occasionally. Meeting notices are placed on the State’s web site and Public Meeting Calendar.

Multi-Plant Operation

Q: May I operate more than one facility?

A: Yes, the wastewater BOC does approve the operation of multi-plants; however, you must submit an “Application to Operate More Than One Wastewater Facility” to the BOC for approval. Call the office at 302-739-9946 to be sent an application.

Miscellaneous

Q: May an operator with an Operator-In-Training (OIT) license operate a facility as the Direct Responsible Charge (DRC) operator?

A: Yes. A holder of an OIT license may only with the recommendation of the BOC be allowed to be in DRC of a wastewater facility on a temporary basis. See the Regulations for Licensing Wastewater Operators, Section 8.01 (f) for details. 

 
site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov